Free 1:1 Mentorship — book a call with an expert who’s cleared your exam
CEMT — Civil Engineering Mock Test
Exam Preparation

RSSB JEN Civil (Degree) 2026: Notification, Syllabus, Previous Papers and Study Plan

Notification facts, exam scheme and syllabus, previous-year analysis and a study plan for the Junior Engineer (Civil) Combined Direct Recruitment 2026.

CEMT Team6 Oct 202612 min read

Notification facts, exam scheme and syllabus, previous-year analysis and a study plan for the Junior Engineer (Civil) Combined Direct Recruitment 2026.

Last updated 6 October 2026

RSSB JEN Civil 2026: Vacancies, Dates, Fee and Eligibility at a Glance

Applications are closed; exam proposed for 3 to 5 February 2027.

The online application window ran from 16 August to 14 September 2026 (11:59 pm). If you applied, keep the printout with your application number. The board's press note proposes 3, 4 and 5 February 2027 for the Junior Engineer examinations, one shift per day.

The Rajasthan Staff Selection Board (RSSB) advertised 874 posts of Junior Engineer in Advertisement No. 10/2026. Candidates with a Civil Engineering degree can compete for 470 of them, across three departments.

DepartmentPostNon-scheduledScheduled areaTotal
Public Works (Building and Roads)JEN Civil, degree32922351
Public Works (Building and Roads)JEN Civil, diploma41142
Water ResourcesJEN Civil, degree72072
Water ResourcesJEN Civil, diploma14435179
Public Health EngineeringJEN Civil, degree44347
Public Health EngineeringJEN Civil, diploma13318151
Public Health EngineeringJEN Mechanical / Electrical, diploma30232
Total79381874

Civil degree posts: 351 + 72 + 47 = 470. Candidates enter their department preference in the application. The board allots departments on merit and the priority order each candidate filled in.

Key facts

AdvertisementNo. 10/2026, Junior Engineer (Civil) Combined Direct Recruitment 2026
Application window16 August 2026 to 14 September 2026, 11:59 pm (closed)
Exam dates3, 4 and 5 February 2027, one shift per day. The board's press note lists these as proposed dates and does not say which day is for which post, so wait for the exam programme. The board reserves the right to change dates.
Exam modeComputer-based test, tablet-based test or offline OMR-based test, as the board decides. If the exam runs in more than one phase, scores are normalised.
Age18 to 40 years on 1 January 2027, with relaxations as per Rajasthan rules
PayLevel L-10 of the Rajasthan pay matrix
Qualification (degree posts)Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognised university, or a qualification the government declares equivalent. Working knowledge of Hindi in Devanagari script and knowledge of Rajasthani culture are also required.
Fee (one-time registration)Rs 600 for general and creamy-layer OBC/MBC. Rs 400 for non-creamy-layer OBC/MBC, EWS and SC/ST of Rajasthan, and for all persons with disabilities. Candidates from other states are treated as general.

What to do now

  • Read the detailed notification again for the scheme and syllabus. Both are summarised in the next section.
  • Treat 3 to 5 February 2027 as your target, and check the board's website for the exam programme, admit card notice and any change of dates.
  • Start the plan in the study-plan section below. About 17 weeks remain.

Source: RSSB Advertisement No. 10/2026 (detailed notification and short advertisement, 15 August 2026) and the RSSB press note on the revised examination schedule (signed 28 September 2026, RajKaj Ref. No. 24735427). Official website: rssb.rajasthan.gov.in.

JEN Civil (Degree) Exam Scheme and Official Syllabus

PaperOne paper of multiple-choice questions, all questions carry equal marks
Part AGeneral Knowledge: history, art and culture, traditions and heritage, geography, and polity and administration of Rajasthan. 40 marks
Part BCivil Engineering (Degree). 80 marks
Maximum marks120
Time2 hours
Negative markingOne-third (1/3) of the marks of the question is deducted for each wrong answer
Minimum qualifying marks40 percent, which is 48 out of 120. Candidates scoring less are not eligible for appointment.

Should you guess?

With four options and a one-third penalty, a blind guess is worth exactly zero on average: 1/4 × 1 minus 3/4 × 1/3 = 0. Once you can rule out one option, a guess is worth about +0.11 marks. So guess only when you can eliminate at least one option, and leave the rest.

Source: RSSB detailed notification, Advertisement No. 10/2026 (exam scheme and syllabus for Junior Engineer, Civil, Degree). The guessing arithmetic is ours.

The syllabus below is summarised from the detailed notification. Use it as a checklist, and read the original notification for the full wording.

Part A: General Knowledge of Rajasthan (40 marks)

History, art, culture, literature, traditions and heritage

  • Main sources of Rajasthan history; major prehistoric civilisations; major dynasties and their achievements; Mughal-Rajput relations.
  • Features of architecture; important forts, monuments and structures; religious movements and folk deities.
  • Major paintings, styles and handicrafts; Rajasthani language, major literary works and regional dialects.
  • Fairs, festivals, folk music, folk dances, musical instruments and ornaments; Rajasthani culture, tradition and heritage; important historical tourist places; major personalities.
  • Princely states and British treaties; the 1857 uprising; peasant and tribal movements; Praja Mandal movement; integration of Rajasthan; political awakening and development, with special reference to women.

Geography of Rajasthan

  • Location and extent; main physical divisions (desert region, Aravalli hills, plains, plateau); drainage; climate; soils; natural vegetation.
  • Forest and wildlife conservation; environmental and ecological issues; desertification.
  • Agro-climatic regions and major crops; livestock; multipurpose projects; irrigation projects; water conservation; transport; mineral resources.

Polity and administration of Rajasthan

  • Local urban self-government and the 74th Constitutional Amendment; Governor, State Legislative Assembly, Chief Minister, district administration and Lokayukta.
  • State Human Rights Commission, State Information Commission and State Election Commission; Rajasthan Public Services Guarantee Act, 2011.

Part B: Civil Engineering, Degree (80 marks)

#SectionMain topics in the notification
1Building Technology and Construction ManagementBuilding materials (stone, bricks, timber, lime, cement, sand, aggregates, paints, distempers, pozzolana, concrete); road materials (WBM aggregates, bitumen, tar, asphalt, emulsions, mastic asphalt, fillers); plant and equipment; CPM and PERT
2Fluid MechanicsFluid properties; hydrostatics and manometers; buoyancy and metacentric height; fluid under acceleration and rotation; hydro-kinematics and continuity; Bernoulli's equation and applications (Pitot tube, Venturi meter, orifices, notches, weirs); momentum equation; flow through pipes; elementary water hammer
3Surveying, Estimating, Costing and Field EngineeringChain and tape surveying; compass, bearings and magnetic declination; theodolite; traversing; levelling; plane table (two-point and three-point problems); contouring; trigonometric levelling; field astronomy; remote sensing and GIS; estimating quantities, rate analysis, tender documents, building layout
4Irrigation and Water ResourcesHydrology (rainfall, run-off); crop water requirement (duty, delta, base period); canals and canal lining; wells; weirs and barrages and their failure; silt and scour; Kennedy's and Lacey's theories; flood control; water-logging and land reclamation; major irrigation projects of India
5Theory of Structures and Strength of MaterialsElastic constants; shear force and bending moment diagrams; moment of inertia; bending and shear stress; eccentric loads; slope and deflection of beams; columns and critical load; torsion; springs; vibration
6Structural AnalysisStatic and kinematic indeterminacy; releases; Maxwell's and Betti's theorems; slope-deflection method; moment distribution; unit load method; redundant frames
7Soil Mechanics and Foundation EngineeringPhase diagram and index properties; classification and plasticity chart; permeability; effective stress; consolidation; shear strength tests; compaction; earth pressure theories; bearing capacity; plate load test and standard penetration test
8Design of RC and Masonry StructuresRCC beams, slabs, footings, columns, staircases, retaining walls and water tanks (limit state and working stress methods); concrete technology (water-cement ratio, workability, mix design, curing, quality control, repair)
9Design of Steel StructuresSteel columns, beams, roof trusses and plate girders
10Construction TechnologyStone and brick masonry and bonds; lintels; plastering and pointing; flooring; joints; centering and shuttering; site selection; planning and orientation of buildings; roofing
11AutoCAD Civil Engineering DrawingCivil engineering drawing using AutoCAD
12Public Health EngineeringPer-capita water demand and population forecast; sources and purification; distribution; house drainage; sewerage systems; sewage treatment; sanitation
13Highway and BridgesHighway planning and geometric design; flexible pavements and pavement layers; traffic engineering; alignment, construction and maintenance

What Seven Past JEN Civil Papers Say About the 2027 Exam

We analysed seven real papers: 21 August 2016, 16 October 2016, 6 December 2020, 12 September 2021 (re-exam), 18 May 2022, 7 February 2025 and 22 February 2025. That is 840 questions. Each question was assigned to one subject area. The table shows the average number of questions per paper in the latest three papers (May 2022 and the two papers of February 2025). They match the current 40 + 80 structure and are the best guide to 2027.

Subject areaMay 20227 Feb 202522 Feb 2025Average of latest 3Average of all 7
GK: Geography15161515.317.3
GK: Culture156910.010.0
GK: History51188.09.6
GK: Polity5786.73.1
Fluid Mechanics7121210.39.7
Highway139810.04.4
Soil Mechanics8898.38.9
Irrigation8877.78.9
Surveying5887.08.3
RCC5676.05.4
Structural Analysis8556.05.0
Public Health Eng.8556.02.6
Strength of Materials4765.76.0
Building Materials4665.38.4
Construction Technology6223.35.4
Steel Structures2232.34.0
AutoCAD2222.03.0
Total120120120120120

What stands out

  • Geography is the biggest single block. It supplied 15 to 20 of the 40 GK questions in every paper. Soils, forests, minerals, water resources, irrigation projects and transport repeat in different forms.
  • Highway and public health engineering are now regular. They were much lighter in the 2016 and 2020 papers, but the latest three papers carry about 10 and 6 questions on average. Many aspirants skip them. Do not.
  • Fluid mechanics, soil mechanics, irrigation and surveying together give about 33 of the 80 civil marks in recent papers. They are also the most formula-driven, so accuracy is quick to build.
  • Steel and AutoCAD are small (2 to 3 questions each) but are the cheapest to revise.
  • Polity has grown from almost nothing in the 2016 and 2020 papers to 5 to 8 questions in the recent GK papers.

How to read this: we assigned each question to a subject area ourselves, and papers differ in how the syllabus was split over the years, so treat one-question differences as noise. Highway and public health show as zero in the 2016 and 2020 papers, which probably reflects a different syllabus split then. The latest three papers are the best guide.

A Study Plan for the Exam on 3 to 5 February 2027

The board proposes 3 to 5 February 2027 for the exam, so you have about 17 weeks from today. If the board changes the dates, shift the phases to match. A fair daily split is 1.5 hours on Rajasthan GK and 3 to 4 hours on civil subjects, with one test or one paper review a day in the later phases.

WhenWhat to do
6 Oct to 15 Nov (6 weeks) — Build the baseGo subject by subject in order of marks: fluid mechanics, highway, soil mechanics, irrigation, surveying, then the rest. After each subject, take its subject-wise test and keep a notebook of formulas and wrong answers. In GK, finish Rajasthan geography first.
16 Nov to 31 Dec (6 weeks) — Learn from past papersSolve one previous-year paper every two or three days, timed at 2 hours, then read every explanation, including the questions you got right. Cover RCC, structural analysis, steel and construction technology in this phase. Recent papers show which topics repeat.
1 Jan to 24 Jan (3.5 weeks) — Full-length practiceTake a full-length test two or three times a week under exam conditions. Track three numbers: score, number attempted and negative marks. Cut wrong answers before pushing attempts up.
25 Jan to 2 Feb (9 days) — Revise and stay sharpNo new topics. Re-read your notebook, revise GK facts (districts, rivers, projects, forts, fairs) and retake the questions you got wrong. Sleep and a steady routine matter more than one more mock.

Tick off the official syllabus from the previous section as you go. Anything you cannot find on that list is unlikely to be asked.

This plan is our suggestion, built around the paper analysis and the board's proposed dates. It is not an official schedule.


This blog is an independent preparation resource. It is not affiliated with the Rajasthan Staff Selection Board and cannot promise selection. Fees, dates and rules can change, so always confirm them with the board's official notices.

Official sources used

  • Rajasthan Staff Selection Board, Detailed Advertisement No. 10/2026, Junior Engineer (Civil) Combined Direct Recruitment 2026, signed 15 August 2026.
  • Rajasthan Staff Selection Board, Short Advertisement, Junior Engineer Combined Direct Recruitment 2026, signed 15 August 2026.
  • Rajasthan Staff Selection Board, Press note on the revised schedule of examinations (RajKaj Ref. No. 24735427), signed 28 September 2026.

FAQs